01 January 2015

Farewell 2014, Welcome 2015



No actually. I'm not that eager to welcome another year because I still have a few uncrossed items in my 2014 to-do list. :p Still a procrastinator. But I guess I just have to live with it.

Merepek kan!

This is a useless post just to tell you that I am still alive.

And, happy new year :-)

28 September 2014

Birthday

Yup I know I know the lack of new entries.

But it was my birthday last week and I was so delighted. Never thought birthdays could be this exciting. It was always girlfriends get-together and last year a Japanese lunch.

And I was so not expecting this year to be this exciting.

At first, it was at home. I was having a bad day at work and such. Balik keje dah la lambat, terus duduk atas my fav lazy chair. They (kids and hub) was out to get stuff. And I was presented a cake.. siap dengan lilin yang menyala dengan lagu besday tetiba, out of nothing! Became giddy like school girls. I think I wore the stupidest grin that night.. totally unexpected of them to do this to me. 

Seeing them talking about how they bought the cake oso very entertaining? Haha Mostly they bickered about what to write on my cake. Resulting in the infamous "3+" on my cake. I still couldn't believe Fahim to be able to keep his mouth shut sebab dia tak boleh simpan rahsia. So sweet of them and I love them to death!

And the next day dapat lagi satu slice by bestie. Kitorang melawat another bestie yang baru bersalin, dan singgah di Bangi Gateway untuk lunch. Dok sebelah Glorias.. kompomlah ada cake kat display counter tu. Suka Suka Suka.


Dan balik je malam tu dapat lagi surprise when my mum cooked us nasi tomato for dinner. And a very cute n sweet pink cake from my sista. Tahap menggedik2 dah time ni sebab ini kek ketiga n mmg suka RV cake or cuppies. Semua makan nasi tomato x ingat dunia punya. 


And the next day, I got another cake from a friend masa Reunion BBQ. I'll tell U about my primary school friends in the next post ok? Strawberry cake yg super sedap... sbb I love strawberry choc flakes dekat kek tu. Entah siapa bagi kek tu.. I will never know.


Here, I'm not boasting about how many cakes I got for my birthday. But the thought of it. I don't know that people still care. I am used to being ignored (or me ignoring), atau not celebrating because it's not a big deal.. another someone is getting older.. tapi these nice gestures made me put my thinking hat. I've decided that I will cherish all these friends and families around me so that I'll never have to regret anything when we are no longer together. Like really, all the events occurred this year, the found and the losses, has taken a toll on me in some way. 

Hmm... need to wrap up because I have something to do. See you guys later!

27 August 2014

A Bigger Responsibility?

Hey uols. I finally decided to update my blog again eh? Sorry, I tried so hard to finish the earlier story, but just couldn't. No reason, I just couldn't. Maybe some other times when I gather enough courage OK?

Well, raya is OK, considering that we celebrated raya this year here in Bangi. I mean, everyone I consider family were here and for that I was truly blessed. Except that.. for the fact that.. we're short of one member. And.. my newly renovated home! Lots of stories about this one but I'm gonna tell you about that some other time.

I actually wanna tell you something I did for Fahim today. Well, I promised him this since early this year (probably last year - I can't really remember though). I promised him I'd buy him a new pet, since Tembun was given to a family friend 2 years ago. And on our last trip to Warta.. for birthday preparation and such, lalu lagi kedai pet tu. And I (again) promise to buy him a tortoise in a week, and he's been counting days like crazy. This was due last Sunday :-(

Being a bad mother I am, I only bought them tortoise today - two of them. And he's so happy. And that makes me super happy. 

Walking out of the shop towards my car, he's already picking up names for them. Don't ask me, I don't know why or how he chose the names : Iyoshi (maybe this is the wrong spelling but I swear this is how he pronounced it the first time, and every other times) and Ian. I cracked my brain to remember any cartoon characters with those names but nothing. Iyoshi is so... asian? and Ian is like the name of some Hollywood actor. I really have no idea.. this boy surprised me! 

The truth is, I never wanted him to have any pet, for the time being. He can't even put his shirt on properly, let alone taking care of a pet. That was why I've been holding to the idea for so long.. but seeing his determination kind of blew me away. He was persistent, to the point of annoying the hell out of me, but everything he said to me every time this whole pet thing came out was.. so sweet but so mature for a 6 year old to say.

So I gave up. He won.

I bought him his second pets - Iyoshi and Ian.

Introducing...

Ian (left) and Iyoshi (right)